South Korea InMode Price Guide | FX full-face treatment costs 79,000 KRW, while FX+FORMA is around 160,000 KRW — more than half cheaper than in Taiwan
Recently, I came across many discussions on Dcard and REDnote about just how cheap InMode treatments are in South Korea, so I did some thorough research myself. Let me give you the bottom line right away: The entry-level full-face FX treatment in South Korea costs around ₩79,000 (approximately NT$1,800), while the FX+FORMA package typically costs around ₩160,000 (about NT$3,700) on average. In Taiwan, however, the same treatments usually cost between NT$3,500–5,000 for just FX, or even NT$8,000–12,000 for FX+FORMA—meaning it’s more than half cheaper. In this article, I’ve compiled the actual prices shared by users into a table and provided you with a decision-making guide on whether to get the treatment, how to choose a clinic, and which package to opt for, so you can make an informed choice without running into any pitfalls.

What is InMode? Why is it more than half cheaper in South Korea compared to Taiwan?
InMode is a leading Israeli manufacturer of medical beauty devices, specializing in RF-based non-invasive treatments such as FORMA (facial RF tightening), FX (introductory full-face lifting), Morpheus8 (micro-needle tightening), and Lumecca (skin purification and redness reduction). What sets these treatments apart is their virtually zero recovery time — you can apply makeup right after the procedure, which makes them the top choice for at-home skincare routines.
Why is it so much cheaper in South Korea? Three factors contribute to this: ① Intense competition in the cosmetic surgery market, with a very high density of clinics; ② A well-developed package system that reduces prices by requiring clients to undergo multiple procedures or purchases; ③ The advantage of the Korean won’s exchange rate. In Taiwan, similar procedures often come at higher single-visit fees, which results in price differences that can be twice as large.
💡 One sentence to help you decide: If you want to improve sagging contours, enlarged Pores, and redness without going under the knife or getting injections, nor wanting to rely on corrective fillers—InMode is an excellent entry-level lifting treatment with a high CP value. However, if you already have noticeable fat sagging or deep-seated aging, you’ll need to consider more advanced options like HIFU or Thermage instead of relying solely on InMode.

Price breakdown of InMode in South Korea: FX full-face treatment at 79,000 won, FX+FORMA at around 160,000 won – real customer experiences shared online
First, keep the exchange rate in mind: ₩1,000 ≈ NT$23. The prices listed below are based on information shared publicly by users on Dcard and REDnote, as well as data compiled by third parties (as of July 2026); the actual prices shall be subject to the clinic’s current announcements.
| Project | Single Price (KRW) | Approximately TWD | Dcard/REDnote user notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| FX Full Face (Beginner Lift) | ₩79,000 | ≈ NT$1,817 | Gentle treatment with no recovery period—netizens say you can apply makeup right after the procedure. |
| FORMA Full Face (RF Tightening) | ₩90,000–₩120,000 | ≈ NT$2,070–2,760 | For sagging contours, it’s often done alone |
| FX + FORMA Package | ₩150,000–₩169,000 | ≈ NT$3,450–3,890 | Netizens report an average price of around ₩160,000 |
| Morpheus8 Microneedling Tightening | Starting from ₩200,000 | Starting from ≈ NT$4,600 | Advanced anti-aging treatment – significant discomfort requires numbing cream |
| Lumecca Skin Brightening & Redness Reduction | ₩80,000–₩150,000 | ≈ NT$1,840–3,450 | Pair with FORMA to reduce redness and acne scars |
📌 Real customer testimonials: “Had a full-face FX treatment in Gangnam, Seoul for ₩79,000 – my facial contours looked tighter right after!” / “The FX+FORMA package costs ₩160,000, which is significantly cheaper than buying them separately.” / “Busan offers lower prices compared to Seoul; you can often save ₩20,000–30,000 for the same treatments.”

Price Comparison: South Korea vs Taiwan – Is It Really More Than Half cheaper?
By comparing the two most frequently asked procedures, it’s clear that the claim of “being more than half cheaper” holds true. The prices in Taiwan fall within the typical range for single treatments charged by regular cosmetic clinics (based on publicly available data from third parties), with actual fees subject to the announcements made by each clinic at the time.
| Project | South Korea Reference (₩ / TWD) | Taiwan Reference (TWD) | Price difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FX Full Face Treatment | ₩79,000 / NT$1,817 | NT$3,500–5,000 | Up to 50–65% cheaper |
| FX + FORMA | ₩160,000 / NT$3,680 | NT$8,000–12,000 | Up to 55–70% cheaper |
💰 How to get the best deal: It might not be cheaper to fly over just for InMode treatment alone (you need to factor in flight costs and accommodation); however, most people take the opportunity to combine it with FORMA, Lumecca, and microbubbles. When everything is calculated together, it’s still significantly cheaper than getting these treatments separately in Taiwan or Hong Kong. The key is to plan the number of sessions in advance and choose a package deal, so you don’t end up paying extra once you arrive.

Not satisfied with just one treatment? The FX+FORMA combo package offers even better value.
FX is designed for “basic Lifting and contouring,” while FORMA focuses on “RF tightening and improving skin quality.” When purchased together as a package, this duo forms the ultimate gold combination highly recommended by clinics in South Korea. The bundled price comes with a direct discount of 15–25%, offering significant savings compared to buying them separately.
| Combo | Total price for single purchase (for reference) | Package Price (for reference) | Save Money |
|---|---|---|---|
| FX + FORMA | ₩169,000–₩199,000 | ₩150,000–₩169,000 | Approximately 15–25% |
| FORMA + Lumecca | ₩170,000–₩270,000 | Best CDU package bundle | Depending on the plan |
| FX + Morpheus8 | Starting from ₩279,000 | Best deal on packages | Depending on the plan |
🎯 30-Second Decision Guide:
• Want to address loose contours and sagging Apple Zone? Choose “FX + FORMA”.
• On a budget and lo
oking to try it out first? Get the FX full-face treatment at just ₩79,000 per session.
• Suffering fro
m redness, acne scars, or dull skin? Combine it with the Lumecca skin purification treatment.

Which clinics in Seoul/Busan offer InMode with good reviews? My criteria for choosing one
It’s not the case that the more expensive, the better, nor that the cheaper ones are necessarily superior. I set three criteria for myself and used them to filter the options, which narrowed down the list to just 2–3 brands.
- Check for genuine authorization: Make sure the clinic carries the official InMode authorization or partnership logo—only then can you be certain the device is authentic. This is a non-negotiable requirement, no matter how low the price might be.
- Is booking available in Chinese? Foreigners are most afraid of communicating on the spot, so clinics that allow ordering in Chinese are preferred.
- Is a package included? Those that only offer single FX treatments are usually less cost-effective compared to the “FX+FORMA” package.
My approach: First, I use BeautsGO to compare prices and make reservations in Chinese. There, I can see the various treatments offered by each clinic, whether the equipment used is genuine, and the reference prices—so I don’t have to send separate messages to ask about costs. With this link, I can go straight in and pick what I want.
📋 Price Comparison for Dermatology and InMode Appointments in South Korea
Traditional Chinese service • Genuine equipment marked • Transparent pricing • Compare first, book later to avoid disappointments
Traditional Chinese services – transparent clinics and prices – compare first, then schedule
Some honest advice for those considering InMode treatment in South Korea
✅ Who it’s for: People aged 25+ who want to start preventing early signs of aging and addressing sagging skin; those with enlarged Pores and red, inflamed skin; individuals who prefer to avoid surgery or can’t afford cosmetic procedures.
⚠️ Who should avoid it/Note: Pregnant women and those with pacemakers should steer clear of RF treatment; consult a doctor first if you’re dealing with severe inflammation or breakouts. A typical FORMA treatment cycle consists of 3–6 sessions per week—don’t expect instant results. Promo prices are usually only available for the first treatment, so be careful not to exceed your budget by adding extra sessions.
Best time to book: Weekends and long holidays are when it’s easiest to get fully booked, so it’s recommended to make a reservation through BeautsGO 3–5 days before your trip. Budget guidance: A basic FX full-face treatment starts at ₩79,000; if you’d like to combine FX with FORMA, aiming for ₩150,000–₩169,000 per session is the most practical option. For a complete course of 3–6 sessions, multiply that amount to estimate the total cost.
Frequently Asked Questions FAQ
Q1: Can foreigners make appointments without knowing Korean?
Sure. You can use BeautsGO to search for clinics in Traditional Chinese, check prices, and place orders. Just show the reservation confirmation at the clinic — no need to speak Korean yourself.
Q2: Is FX/FORMA painful?
Anesthetic is usually applied. FX is gentle with almost no sensation, FORMA feels like a warm massage and is tolerable for most people; Morpheus8 uses microneedles that cause more discomfort, so those who are sensitive to pain should let the clinic know in advance to use stronger numbing agents.
Q3: How often is it recommended to have it done?
FX/FORMA is typically performed every 3–4 weeks, with a full course of treatment requiring 3–6 sessions; the maintenance phase can be extended to once every 1–2 months.
Q4: It’s more than half cheaper than in Taiwan—are the devices the same?
As both are original InMode devices, the difference lies in South Korea’s focus on high-frequency package deals along with favorable exchange rates, which keep the unit price lower. Just choose clinics that carry the official authorized logo — the quality is identical to that in Taiwan.
Q5: How can I confirm that the clinic uses genuine InMode devices?
It’s safer to choose clinics that carry the official InMode authorization/ partnership logo, or those marked as “genuine equipment” on BeautsGO, rather than trying to identify them on site by yourself.
Recommended articles (Guide to Dermatology in South Korea)
If you want to plan your “trip to South Korea for cosmetic procedures” in one go, you can read these three articles I wrote earlier as a follow-up.
- 💡 Cost-saving tips for ONDA ultra-micro wave lifting in South Korea — As non-invasive lifting treatments, learn how to choose the right joule count and bundle packages, with decision-making logic similar to that of InMode.
- 📋 Prices at Dermatology The First in Busan on Dcard — real user-shared pricing info, with cheaper alternatives outside Gangnam (also offering InMode-style treatments).
- 💧 Price Guide for Small Bubble Dcards in South Korea — The ideal complementary routine for beginners: start with small bubble treatment to prep the skin, followed by InMode lifting for best results.
📅 Getting ready to fly to Seoul for InMode treatment? Compare prices first before making a reservation.
Traditional Chinese services • Genuine equipment marked • Early booking available during peak hours
Free consultation · Traditional Chinese service · Quick booking